Data privacy notice

<< Back to consent form

Personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”).

De Partu holds the names and email addresses of its members and “followers”; it holds information also about the subscription status of members.

Who is the ‘data controller’? Who are ‘data subjects’?
De Partu is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how the personal data of members and other interested parties (data subjects) is processed, and for what purposes.

How do we process data subjects’ personal data?
De Partu complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

De Partu uses data subjects’ personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer membership records
  • To maintain its own accounts and other records
  • To inform data subjects of news, events, and activities relating to its aims and objectives.

What is the legal basis for processing personal data?
Explicit consent of the data subject, so that De Partu can administer its membership records and keep members and interested others informed about news, events, and activities.

Sharing data subjects’ personal data
Members’ and others’ personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared with other members of De Partu and its associated organisations only for purposes connected with De Partu.

How long does De Partu keep personal data?
Subscription records are retained for two years after a subscription has lapsed. Records held for other purposes (e.g. those relating to booked attendance at events) are retained for six years.

Rights relating to personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, data subjects have the following rights with respect to their personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which De Partu holds about them
  • The right to request that De Partu correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request that personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for De Partu to retain it
  • The right to withdraw consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability) (where applicable). [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request that a restriction be placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable). [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing
If De Partu wishes to use personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then its officers will provide data subjects with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, it will seek data subjects’ prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details
To exercise all relevant rights, to register queries or to pursue complaints, please in the first instance contact the Membership Secretary, Margaret Lynch: margaretlynch560@gmail.com.

Data subjects can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by post at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

<< Back to consent form